Upcoming events at Backstory
(all at 71 Balham High Road)
Wiz Wharton and Rowan Hisayo Buchanan
Tuesday 23rd May, 7.30pm
Wiz Wharton is the author of a debut novel exploring British-Chinese identity, opening in Brixton in the run-up to the handover of Hong Kong. In conversation with Costa Prize-shortlisted author Rowan Hisayo Buchanan, whose new novel The Sleep Watcher is about how our understanding of who our families are can shift suddenly and irrevocably.
Helen O’Hara - Women vs Hollywood
Wednesday 24th May, 7.30pm
Empire magazine’s ‘Geek Queen’ Helen O’Hara joins us to discuss the histories, victories, and injustices of women in Hollywood. We're so excited to sit down with Helen - a class broadcaster (regular co-host on the Empire podcast), and fiercely eloquent writer. There's even a companion podcast to the book, which Rory recommends!
Philip Hensher - To Battersea Park
Wednesday 31st May, 7.30pm
The Booker-shortlisted author joins us to discuss his latest novel, much of which takes place in the familiar surroundings of Clapham and Battersea, in the very unfamiliar days of the lockdown, and which then takes a turn for the surreal.
Jill Nalder - Love From the Pink Palace
Wednesday 7th June, 7.30pm
Local resident and AIDS awareness campaigner, Jill Nalder, joins us to talk about her life during the AIDS crisis of the 1980s, which partly inspired Russell T Davies’s TV drama It’s A Sin.
SOLD OUT Georgina Sturge
Wednesday 10th May, 7.30pm
SOLD OUT Jennifer Saint
Wednesday 17th May, 7.30pm
Team pick of the week
Darby recommends: Little Eyes by Samanta Schweblin
I could not stop recommending this book as I was reading it. It's a fascinating literary sci-fi novel exploring human psychology through the lens of surveillance technology. Set in the modern day, a new technology has been developed called the Kentuki - a cross between a stuffed animal and a robo vacuum cleaner. You can either purchase a code to a kentuki, thereby anonymously controlling one in a stranger's home, or purchase the kentuki itself, thereby inviting an anonymous stranger to peer into your life.
By jumping around across different perspectives, continents, and situations, Schweblin explores a range of human experience, ultimately focusing on how technology is intertwined with both human connection and human loneliness. People wary of sci-fi, don't be afraid! I recommend it to anyone who enjoys books exploring the human experience.
WELL, I’M NOW 49% LESS OF A MONARCHIST THAN I WAS BEFORE THE WEEKEND. That’s how much our takings were down on Saturday, week on week, thanks to, ahem, a certain major event. Still, no use harrumphing. At least they don’t come along often…God save the King, and all that. What’s the Latin for “tough shit”?
Rather than write any more words about that peculiarly medieval brouhaha, I’m delighted instead to present our alternative coronation.
Remember a few weeks ago I asked for recommendations of books you felt have been unfairly overlooked? Well, here’s the final list of books we’re thrusting into the spotlight, as chosen by you. How very un-feudal. Call it a paperback pageant, a people’s chart.
It’s a fab list, with a wonderful range of fiction and non-fiction from old classics that deserve revisiting to the determinedly wacky. I can vouch for When All is Said and A Month in the Country - both bloody brilliant. And I particularly like the sound of Osebol and Music for Torching.
If you’re in the area, come and browse these books in our shop for the next fortnight, proudly displayed in our very first bookcase. Or just have a mooch online from the comfort of home:
Osebol: Voices from a Swedish Village by Marit Kapla - nominated by Helen
This book is one of a kind. It reads like poetry although it is composed of the words of the people in the author's home village whom she interviewed. Through it, a picture of village life gently emerges. It is also beautifully set in such a way that the reader easily knows whose words one is reading as well as being able to track the layout of the village.
Once Upon A Time in the East by Xiaolu Guo - nominated by Charlotte
A fascinating insight into China, and the captivating memoir of a brave and wonderful writer.
When All is Said by Anne Griffin - nominated by Helena
Beautifully described, the reminiscences of an older man as he raises toasts to all the significant people in his life. Pull up a bar stool and listen as Maurice Hannigan gives you glimpses into the many men he has been, or missed out on being. Rich and dark like the Guinness at the bar, this book is a gem.
Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban - nominated by Jonathan
An immersive, moving exploration of the nature of humanity set in a dystopian future. You will still be thinking about this book 40 years later.
The Great Hedge of India by Roy Moxham - nominated by Anarkali
A fascinating story about someone’s obsession with a historical monument and what its evolution tells us about Britain’s relationship with empire and what that means in today’s India.
The Kingdoms by Natasha Pulley - nominated by Lara
A completely mind-bending rollercoaster ride, including a tender-hearted love story, time travel, naval battles and much else. I love this book but I feel like it hasn’t found the wide readership it so deserves.
Serena by Ron Rash - nominated by Todd
An American story of a harsh and violent woman’s extreme will to succeed in a rough man’s world.
The Prosecutor by Nazir Afzal - nominated by Victoria
This is a brilliant account of Afzal’s brilliant career as a prosecutor and defender of women’s rights. He has been instrumental in getting justice for vulnerable women and girls such as the victims of the Rochdale sex ring, and in illuminating crimes of modern slavery and honour killing. This book deserves a wide public audience.
Music for Torching by A M Homes - nominated by Natalie
This book has everything - a compelling story, deeply flawed characters and beautifully sharp writing. If that isn’t enough it also packs a punch from the very beginning, with arguably one of the greatest ever opening sentences. It is my go-to recommendation whenever anyone asks me. It is simply brilliant!
All The Living And The Dead by Hayley Campbell - nominated by Lorna
An astonishing, taboo-smashing and greatly uplifting book about the thing we often fear most. Thousands of quiet heroes ease our journey from life to death and we would be a much better society if we could appreciated their often unnoticed and unthanked service to us.
Full Tilt: Ireland to India with a Bicycle by Dervla Murphy - nominated by Sarah
A wonderfully written account of the author’s solo bicycle trip from Ireland to India in the early 1960s.
Sistersong by Lucy Holland - nominated by Beth
This is a retelling of an Anglo Saxon myth that seems to have been lost in the sea of all other myth retelling books of late. I admit I was drawn to the cover before I read the blurb but once I took it home I seemed to do nothing else that weekend until it was read. The narrative is split between three siblings who tell the tale of their dissolving kingdom and their love, and rivalry, of each other.
A Month in the Country by JL Carr - nominated by Maura
Gaining a little more attention lately maybe, at last? This is the book I most often press into the hand of a friend who hasn’t come across it. It takes place deep in the English countryside just after the First World War and is about damage, loss, friendship and restoration. Understated, its mood stays with the reader long after the last page has been turned. Those who have recently enjoyed Claire Keegan will probably find another friend in this beautiful book and it is, similarly, pleasingly short.
Father by Elizabeth Von Arnim - nominated by Sarah
I love this 1931 novel about a woman resisting convention to lead an independent life. The depiction of her breaking free from domestic servitude to her father is exhilarating, and her determination to stay that way, despite the many barriers to it, is funny and truthful.
Know My Name by Chanel Miller - nominated by Courtney
Chanel writes powerfully and with conviction about one of the most important issues in our global society. It’s no surprise then that this book has stayed with me even years after reading.
The Poppy War by RF Kuang - nominated by Tom (not me!)
A fantasy epic intertwining Chinese history, love, war and magic with a female lead, Rin, an orphan who discovers she's a Shaman and has many moral questions to answer. A reminder of the horrors of war.
Floreat Backstory!
Tom
Our bestsellers this week
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
Boy Friends: A Memoir of Joy, Grief and Male Friendship by Michael Pedersen - May’s Backstory non-fiction book club choice
Romantic Comedy by Curtis Sittenfeld
I’m Sorry You Feel That Way by Rebecca Wait
Small Worlds (signed copy) by Caleb Azumah Nelson - May’s Backstory book of the month
Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson - new in paperback
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
Termush by Sven Holm
Isaac and the Egg by Bobby Palmer
Midnight Chicken & other recipes worth living for by Ella Risbridger
Thanks for featuring Xiaolu Guo! I loved her book A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers. https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/665157.A_Concise_Chinese_English_Dictionary_for_Lovers